Artist Profile

Pamela Gaunt is an artist with a practice spanning more than thirty years. She has a Research Masters Degree in Art History Theory from COFA, UNSW and has received several significant grants from national and state funding bodies including: 2001 ARTSWA Creative Development Fellowship; and 1997 Australia Council Milan Studio Residency, Italy.

Until 2014, she held a fractional senior lecturer position in the School of Design & Art, Curtin University, Perth and was Director International for the School between 2012-14.

Pamela exhibits nationally and internationally and was represented by Galerie Düsseldorf in Perth, until its recent closure. She has published three monographs on her art practice, and a book: The Decorative in Twentieth Century Art: A Story of Decline and Resurgence, Gaunt P., (VDM Publishing, Germany) 2010.

The main underpinning to Pamela’s art practice stems from a longstanding interest in aesthetics, with a focus on: the ornamental in Art, Design & Architecture; materiality; and sensorial (affective) approaches to art. She is interested in exploring the spaces between Art, Design and Architecture and has peripheral interests in aspects of science, technology and sustainable/environmental issues. This can be exemplified in projects she has completed that explore new approaches to incorporating electro-chromic and solar responsiveness in artwork. Pamela also enjoys working with industry collaborators using existing materials and processes to achieve new approaches to materiality and form.

Through various art commissions over the past decade, Pamela has become interested in incorporating illumination into her work. The current series of prototypes produced between 2016-17 reflect this interest, on a small scale, but have large-scale application potential.

CURRICULUM VITAE
PAMELA GAUNT

www.pamelagaunt.com.au

Mob: 0421 657 477

EDUCATION

BA (Art - Textiles Major) Western Australian Institute of Technology (now Curtin University) 1982

Graduate Diploma in Art and Design, Curtin University, 1989 

MA (Art History and Theory), School of Art History Theory, COFA, UNSW, 2006


PROFESSIONAL AWARDS & GRANTS

2013 DCA Arts Development Grant $22,000


2008 DCA Arts Development Grant $16,500


2005 Australia Council, Visual Art & Strategy Grant $20,000


2001 ARTSWA Creative Development Fellowship $30,000


1999 ArtsWA Artflight grant


1998 ArtsWA Artflight grant 


1997 Australia Council Milan Studio Residency, Italy $10,000


1996 VA/CB of the Australia Council Project Grant $12,500


1995 W.A. Dept. for the Arts, Creative Development Grant $7,500


SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2008 Errant Abstractions, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth


2003 Floribunda, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth


1999 New Works, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth


1999 Moth-Eaten, Object Gallery, Sydney


1998 Nothing To Wear, Distelfink Gallery, Melbourne


1998 Patterning The Edge, Craft Victoria, Melbourne


1996 Marginalia, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts


1994 One Size Fits Most, The Story So Far Gallery, Perth


1984 Body Works, Australian Craftworks Gallery, Sydney


COMMISSIONS

2017 Artwork for the Japanese School relocation with Gresley Abas Architects. Client: WA Department of Education (in progress).


2015-16 Artwork for Elizabeth Quay Kiosk with Iredale, Pedersen, Hook Architects. Client: MRA.


2013 Artwork for PTA (Public Transport Authority) and Kenwick Station Upgrade, with Armstrong Parkin Architects.


2011-13 Artwork for Oxford Youth Foyer with GHD Architects.


2012Private Commission - artwork for Jarrett residence with Iredale Pedersen Hook (IPH) architects.


2012 Private Commission - artwork for Jonathon Lake Residence, Jonathon lake Architects.


2010-12 Artwork for Kings Park Rio Tinto Naturescape, community shelter, BGPA and PlanE architects.


2009-12 Artwork for Kings Park Education Building Rio Tinto Naturescape (BGPA) as part of Solar Cities with Donaldson & Warn architects.


2009-10 Foundation Housing Midland, Jonathon Lake Architects.


2008-09 Artwork for Christchurch Grammar School principle’s residence, with Donaldson & Warn architects.


2008-09 Artwork for Perth College extension with Donaldson & Warn architects.


2007-09 Artwork for A.K.Reserve Site Works, Department of Sport & Recreation.


2005-08 Artwork for Homeswest, West Perth, in collaboration with Marco Marcon, with Donaldson & Warn architects (building unrealised).


2005-06 Artwork for Homeswest, Subi Centro, with Sharp & van Rhyn Architects.


2003-04 Artwork for the WA Ecology Centre, Bold Park, Perth with Donaldson & Warn Architects, and the Botanical Gardens and Parks Authority (BGPA) clients.


2003 Private commission for Lynne Hughes and Dr Graham Raad’s residence in Peppermint Grove.


1996 Perth City Council, banner for Local Government Week.


1995 Red Cross in conjunction with the W.A. Crafts Council, Banner for the Festival of Perth


1994/5 Co-supervision (with Annette Seeman) of undergraduate student Karen Hong for a series of banners designs commissioned by MGT Architects for clients SAFTI Military Institute, Singapore.


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013 LP : The Times They Are a ‘Changin', Gallery Dusseldorf.


2011 Staffroom, Moores Contemporary Art Space, Fremantle.


2008 Linden 1968, Linden Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne.


2007 [ex]Changing Traditions, Kyoto Art Centre, Japan


2006 Galerie Düsseldorf Thirty Years On, Galerie Düsseldorf, Mosman Park.


2006 Staffroom, Moores Building Contemporary Art Space, Fremantle.


2006(Ex)changing Traditions, Southern Project Space, Melville.


2006 Melbourne Art Fair, with Galerie Dusseldorf


2005 Signpost to a New Place, Harrogate, England


2004 Shelflife, Festival of Perth, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth.


2003 Contemporary International Textiles, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast.


2003 Tali Ikat, Fiber Connections, Taman Budaya Yogyakarta, Indonesia.


2003 Connection Visual II: An Exhibition of Western Australian Contemporary Fine Art, Shanghai and Hangzhou, China.


2002 Divergence, Art Gallery Chiang Mai University and The Grand Hall, Siam Discovery Centre, Bangkok, Thailand.


2001 Lace: New Perspectives, Craftwest Gallery, Perth. Then toured around Australian regional galleries for two years with Art on the Move.


2001 Second Look, Prospect Gallery Textiles Biennial, Prospect Gallery, Adelaide.


2001 Web Warp Weft Woof, Manningham Regional Gallery, Victoria.


2001 Chinese Whispers, The Study Gallery, Dorset, England.


2001 In Our Hands, Nagoya, Japan.


2000 Australian Miniature Textiles, Gallery-Gallery, Kyoto, Japan.


2000 12th International Biennale of Miniature Textiles, Szombathely Museum, Hungary.


1999 Material Narratives, Jam Factory, Adelaide.


1997 5th International Textiles Biennale, Museum of Kyoto, Japan.


1997 Derivations, The Dowse Art Museum, New Zealand


1997 Galerie Düsseldorf - 21 Years On, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth.


1996 Derivations, Craft Council gallery of ACT, Canberra


1996 Folding, Arts House, Perth


1996 12th Tamworth Fibre/Textiles Biennial Tamworth City Gallery, NSW.


1995 Sampler Art, Mobilia Gallery, Mass. USA


1995 Symbol And Narrative, travelling exhibition to India, Nepal, Thailand.


1995 Women's Work, Erica Underwood Gallery, Curtin University


1995 Beads, Craft Council Gallery, Perth.


1994 10th International Biennale Miniature Textiles, Szombathely Museum, Hungary.


1994 City Of Perth Craft Awards, Craft Council Gallery, Perth.


1994 Textile Arts and Industry Australia-Japan Exchange Project


1994 In Our Hands, Nagoya, Japan.


1993 Craft Council of Australia - Invited to show work at the opening celebration of the new premises, Sydney.


1991 Praxis/Textiles, Craft Council Gallery, Perth.


1991 Threads Of Journeys, DFAT funded, High Court of Australia, Canberra and travelled to twenty four countries.


1991 Australian Contemporary Design In Jewish Ceremony Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne.


1988 The Second Skin, Beaver Galleries, Canberra


1988 The Meat Market Invitation Show, Meat Market Gallery, Melbourne.


1987 Challenges, Craft Council Gallery, Perth


1987 Featured Artist, Beaver Galleries, Canberra.


1986 America's Cup Cups, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth.


1985 Factotum Gallery, Melbourne


1985 Ararat Second Biennale, Ararat Regional Gallery Ararat, Victoria.


1985 Diamond Valley Art Award, Diamond Valley Civic Centre, Victoria.


1985 The Christmas Show, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth.


1985 Tutors, Craft Council of WA, Perth.


1984 Festival Craft 1984, Craft Council Gallery, Perth


1984 Body Rap, Art Gallery of W.A., Perth


1984 The Second Skin, Beaver Galleries, Canberra


1984 The New Wave, Editions Gallery, Fremantle.


1984 The Christmas Show, Galerie Dusseldorf, Perth.


1981 Channel Seven Young Artists Awards, Art Gallery of WA, Perth.


REPRESENTED IN THE FOLLOWING COLLECTIONS


PUBLISHED MONOGRAPHS

2008 Pam Gaunt - Selected Works, 2005-2008, texts by R. Read and A. Seeman, (Perth: Published by Pam Gaunt, 2008).


2004 Pam Gaunt - Selected Works, 1997-2004, texts by J. Stringer and P. Gaunt (Perth: Published by Pam Gaunt, 2004).


1997 Pam Gaunt - Selected Works, 1989-1996, texts by R. Bell and M. Marcon (Perth: Published by Pam Gaunt, 1997).


PUBLISHED BOOKS

The Decorative in Twentieth Century Art: A Story of Decline and Resurgence, Gaunt P., (VDM Publishing, Germany) 2010 (in print).


PUBLISHED ARTICLES/PAPERS

2004 “The (E)Merging of the Decorative in Contemporary Art”, The Space- Between post- conference publication


1997 “Pamela Gaunt’s Studio Residency”, Object, no. 4 (1997) 13-15.


1993 “From Delhi to Desert”, article in two parts, Textiles Fibre Forum, Vol. 12, Issues 2 & 3, Nos. 37 and 38, 1993.


PROFESSIONAL BODIES


PAST COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

1995-99 Board member Indian Ocean Cultural Council


1990-93 Board member Artists Regional Exchange (ARX)


ACADEMIC AWARDS & GRANTS

2007 Curtin University TLFP Grant with Anne Farren


2004 Curtin University Seeding Grant with Annette Seeman


2002 ASL – to progress my MA (Art Theory) and relocate to Sydney for a semester to engage in the School of Art History Theory, COFA, UNSW postgraduate program.


1999 Curtin University Innovative Teaching Practice Award, with Annette Seeman, Moira Doropoulos and Gina Cinanni –“Developing a collaborative and productive learning environment: A Team Approach.” Fibre/Textiles Studio, Department of Art.1998 Vice Chancellor’s Award for Excellence


1994 Curtin New Researchers Grant Scheme ($5,600).


1993 Curtin New Researchers Grant Scheme ($4,800) with Annette Seeman.


1992 OSP – Travel to NW India


1989 Higher Education Contribution Scheme Scholarship to complete Postgraduate Diploma in Art


JUDGING PANELS

2012 WA Quilters Association judging for 2012 exhibition


2012-13 Judging NICHE project for the Oxford Youth Foyer


2008 Fremantle Arts Centre Print Award


2003 Curtin University Student Cross-Cultural Writing Competition


2003-2004 DIDO Fellowship ($10,000)


2001 Judging panel for the Comuune di Suveretto, Italy, National Student Award


1991-96 Ansett/ACROD Art Competition


1991 Curtin/Alumni Visa Card Competition


CONFERENCES

2005 Sign Post to a New Space: Concept, Collection and Collation, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England. Invited to present a conference paper at this international event and invited to show work in a corresponding exhibition, November 2005.


2004 The Space-Between, Perth. Presented conference paper, “The (E)Merging of the Decorative in Contemporary Art”,


1991 Modernism & Postmodernism in Asian Art, Canberra


1984 FIBRE Conference, Canberra


1987 1st National Papermaking Conference, Hobart.


PUBLIC LECTURES

2005 Floor-talk to ‘The Collectors Group’, Shelf-life, exhibition, Galerie Düsseldorf, Perth.


2004 Guest speaker to open Eclipse, the Presbyterian Ladies College Student Art Exhibition and Fashion Show, featuring Years 7-12.


2002 Public floor-talk to coincide with the opening of the, International Textiles Biennale, Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast.


2002 College of Fine Art, UNSW, lecture to undergraduate students.


2001 Public lecture on my practice and floor talk on the work in the exhibition, to coincide with the opening of Lace: Contemporary Perspectives, Craftwest, Perth.


1999 Floor-talk at Object Gallery, Sydney


1998 Public lecture on my practice, Textile Network Lecture Series, College of Fine Art, UNSW.


1997 Lecture on my practice to the WA Art Gallery Guides.


1995 “Australian Contemporary Textiles”, Indira Ghandi National Centre for the Arts (IGNACA), New Delhi, India.


1995 “Australian Contemporary Textiles”, public lecture at JJK, Jaipur, India.


1994 Lecture on my practice to Year 12 students, Year Twelve Seminar Day, Art Gallery of WA.


1994 Lecture on “Art & Industry” as part of MAMBO: Art Irritates Life public program, Art Gallery of WA.


1993 “Re(th)reading the Needle”, lecture to BA (Art) students, ECU.


1992 “Australian Textile Artists”, Indira Ghandi National Centre for the Arts (IGNACA), New Delhi, India.


1992 “Australian Contemporary Textile Artists”, National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, India.


1992 “Australian Contemporary Textile Artists”, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi, India.


1992 “Australian Contemporary Textile Artists”, School of Art & Design, Institut Teknologi Mara (ITM) Shah Alam, Malaysia.


SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY


SUMMARY OF EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

2014-2017 External Examiner LASALLE College of the Arts, Singapore.


2014-16 Policy Officer Public Art (0.5), Department of Culture and the Arts (DCA).


2012-2014 Director International, School of Design and Art (SODA),Curtin University, Perth, Australia (0.6 fractional position).


2004-2014 Senior Lecturer, School of Design and Art (SODA), Curtin University, Perth, Australia (0.6 fractional position).


1989-2004 Lecturer, School of Design and Art (SODA), Curtin University, Perth, Australia (0.6 fractional position).


1989-90 First Year Coordinator/Lecturer and Coordinator Overseas Students, Department of Visual Art. Curtin University.


1987-88 First Year Coordinator, School of Visual Art, Curtin University. Lecturer, Fibre/Textiles Department, Department of Visual Art, Curtin University.


1985-86 Coordinator Foundation Year Craft, School of Art & Design, WAIT.Lecturer Fibre/Textiles Department, School of Art & Design, WAIT.


1984-85 Senior Tutor/Coordinator Fibre/Textiles Course, School of Art & Design, Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT).Part-time lecturer in Fashion Design, Fashion Department, Bentley Technical College.


1983-84 Coordinator Foundation Year Craft, Tutor in Basic Design Studies, School of Art & Design, WAIT.